Tuesday, July 20, 2010 Post By: Susnasty

Hey you guise

Turkey melt on sourdough with Daiya chesse.
Easy and fuckin delish.
Not beautiful, I warrant, but really. really. good.

Ready for this insanely hard recipe?

sourdough bread
daiya cheese
tofurkey slices

assemble, grill, cut into pieces.


Saturday, July 10, 2010 Post By: Susnasty


My dorm has a kitchen. A motherfucking FULL KITCHEN. I'm so excited. Anyone know any good cheap markets in center city Philadelphia?

Saturday, July 3, 2010 Post By: Susnasty

new post, guize

Fourth of July Weekend
means picnics
means I'm gonna be eating SO MUCH BEEF.

actually, though, I just found out that the brand BaconSalt has a vegan bacon salt, and vegan bacon-flavored popcorn. When i found this out, I nearly peed my pants (I didn't though, because I've had enough pee on me this week).

I finally am writing more music and poetry now that my schedule's died down, internet. I know you've been eagerly awaiting when I'm able to share more poetry, cause there's not enough poetry on the internet.

Now a deep thought by Jack Handey:
At first I thought, if I were Superman, a perfect secret identity would be "Clark Kent, Dentist," because you could save money on tooth X-rays. But then I thought, if a patient said, "How's my back tooth?" and you just looked at it with your X-ray vision and said, "Oh it's okay," then the patient would probably say, "Aren't you going to take an X-ray, stupid?" and you'd say, "Aw fuck you, get outta here," and then he probably wouldn't even pay his bill.

Wednesday, June 9, 2010 Post By: Susnasty

Hey there and DAIYA

Hey guys. This is another post of mine promising to post more (for the one of you that occasionally glance at this blog).
Daiya Vegan Cheese. This shit is incredible. It stretches, it melts, it shreds and IT TASTES LIKE CHEESE. They're got cheddar and mozzarella flavors. I can't even tell you how good it is. Its creamy (without soy!). I put it on some pasta last night and it melted quickly and stretched and was gooey and it was glorious.
This shit isn't cheap, but holy captain crunch, it's amazing. (PS, that picture is in no way lying. It's legit THAT cheesy)

Also...two days til I graduate high school. Cool.

Sunday, March 28, 2010 Post By: Susnasty


HELLO. You look at my cuppincakes. they's good. they'r wonderful. you's jealous. KBYE.

Wednesday, March 24, 2010 Post By: Susnasty

Spring Break

Spring Break is coming up which means more time to make a shitload of cookies and muffins. THIS WILL BE WONDERFUL
Also I'm singing in today's talent show at my school. Gimme Shelter by the Rolling Stones. I get to sing a super high note (the C above high C, yes that's right, 3 octaves above middle C).....it makes me really excited!
Until soonish!

Monday, March 15, 2010 Post By: Susnasty


It's a wonderful blend of humour and epic carnage. Go see it. Also Jesse Eisenberg is my love.
Not the best zombie flick of all time (it definitely caters to those less familiar with the undead), but it's really reeally good.
I know, I'm behind the times by about a year. Yay me.
But nothing raises spirits like a bloody zombie flick. As a friend said: "Watching humanity get wiped out makes my problems seem minute."

Sunday, March 14, 2010 Post By: Susnasty


Seriously. I love it.
Is it slightly alarming that Act II Butter Lover's microwave popcorn is vegan? Yes.
Am I going to enjoy me some of that shit anyways? Yes.

That is all

Monday, February 22, 2010 Post By: Susnasty

Used Books

i swear I'm gonna blog like a motherfucker for a few days and then forget about the blog for MONTHS...cause it's what I do. But i'll try not to.

Anyway, at my school there is a used book sale. Where you can buy books for dirt cheap. Now I am in love with books. I can seriously spend HOURS in a bookstore and not even buy anything. So anyways, they're trying to get rid of the rest of the books, so you can fill a giant bag with all the used books you desire for ONLY THREE DOLLARS.
Needless to say, I peed my pants in excitement.
I got a lot of books, one of which is a book entailing how to use tofu. There were very few cookbooks, but I think a comprehensive guide on tofu would be a handy thing and i got it for basically free. I'll try some of the techniques and recipes soon.

(how cute is that picture, by the way?)

Post By: Susnasty

Good Morning Starshine

Hey there all of you who read this (meaning no one). I'm gonna start making cookies and cupcakes from my cookbooks soon.

I kind of wish that wherever I go to college has a kitchenette that I can use. As nice as it will be to have pre-made vegan food in a cafeteria wherever I go, i suspect it will mostly be the same thing every day. And probably very few baked goods. So i hope there's a kitchen so I can at least cook a little bit.

Also... HAIR!
Jesus oh lordie HAIR. It is freaking incredible.

ALSO! If anyone personally knows Ellen Degeneres....let me know, please....
Cause odds are, with the whomping 0 people who read my blog.... I'm sure you know her.

Saturday, February 20, 2010 Post By: Susnasty


Hello! I'm in Boston. For auditions. So anyways, I'm gonna start posting more. I promise.
Boston's treating me well. I went to Legal Seafood last night with ma and bro, and they actually have a dish that's specified as vegan on the menu. It was pretty good!

More to come later tonight.

Friday, February 12, 2010 Post By: Susnasty


Hey guys! I just got "vegan cupcakes take over the world" and "vegan cookies invade your cookie jar."

Let me tell you. These cook books are amazing. Comprehensive, funny, innovative...They're wonderful. Really. I made the chocolate peanut butter pillows from the cookie book, and they're wonderful. Seriously. I'm afraid they were gone so quickly that I didn't even have a chance to take a picture.
Next time I make anything from these books, I'll take a picture...for those of you that care and read this.

Thursday, February 4, 2010 Post By: Susnasty

Hey remember me?

So i'm gonna start writing on this again.
I know no one reads it
peace out, motherfuckers

Friday, November 27, 2009 Post By: Susnasty


Today my bestest friend evar came over and we made SCONES. We didn't have any fruit, so we put carob chips in it. It's the same recipe as i made before as far as the dough goes, but i didn't have any soymilk so i put in a little extra butter and some water. it ended up real good, yall! The carob chips on the top burned but they still tasted yummy! the extra butter ended up making the dough super yummy!


Tuesday, October 13, 2009 Post By: Susnasty

Instant Miso soup

O Hai guyz. So I've been a busy bee, and I've found that instant miso soup is a godsend. The problem is finding some. A lot of them have shaved bonito (fish) in them, which is of course UNvegan. I love Sushi Chef instand miso soup. The white miso is NOT vegan or even vegetarian, but the red miso IS! good thing, too because I like red miso better. Anyways, when I'm a bit peckish, its super easy to carry around and have when Im in a rush--just add hot water and BAM!

Okay, I'm done.

Copyright Reserved Apocalypse and Makeup Tips 2010.
Design by: Bingo | Blogger Templates by Blogger Template Place | supported by One-4-All